English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
track recording push-trolley; push along recording trolley
CONT: A complete range of push along recording trolleys that are designed and manufactured for the specific measurement of various track parameters, including gauge, cross level, twist over a preset base and Rail Top. The SG Series also includes the measurement of Flangeway Gap(both rails) for also recording the clearance between left-hand rail and switch blade or check rail and clearance between right-hand rail and switch blade or check rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Voies ferrées)
chariot de mesure [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).