English (Analytical Chemistry)
resonance capture [correct]
DEF: The combination of an incident particle and a nucleus in a resonance level of the resulting compound nucleus, characterized by having a large cross section at and very near the corresponding resonance energy.
French (Chimie analytique)
capture résonante [correct, feminine noun]; capture par résonance [feminine noun]
DEF: Capture de neutrons présentant des résonances.