English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Pollution)
backflow; backflow connection
CONT: Pollution and contamination due to cross connection and backflow presents a real hazard to our drinking water.
French (Égouts et drainage; Pollution de l'eau)
retour d'eau [masculine noun]; retour d'eau polluée [masculine noun]
CONT: La pollution ou la contamination dues à des interconnexions et à des retours d'eau polluée représentent une véritable menace pour la qualité de notre eau potable.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Contaminación del agua)
contraflujo [correct, masculine noun]