English (Transport of Water (Water Supply))
indirect cross connection [correct]; indirect connection
CONT: Cross connections may be direct or indirect.... An indirect cross connection may be a condition where a source of contaminated water may be flown across, sucked, or diverted, into a safe water system.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
interconnexion indirecte [feminine noun]; connexion indirecte [feminine noun]
CONT: Une interconnexion peut être directe ou indirecte. [...] Une interconnexion indirecte [...] est plutôt attribuable à une coupure anti-refoulement insuffisante.