English (Metal Bending)
air bending [correct]
DEF: Bending in an air bend die.
OBS: air bend die : Angle forming die in which the metal is formed without striking the bottom of the die. Metal contact is made at only three points in the cross section : the nose of the male die and the two edges of a V-shape die opening.
French (Cintrage et pliage (Métallurgie))
pliage en l'air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pliage dans lequel le poinçon ne va pas à fond de matrice, ce qui permet, avec les mêmes outils, de faire des pliages à angles différents.