English (Paleontology)
lituitidae [correct]
OBS: [Cephalopods of the family lituitidae have] annulate to smooth conchs consisting of [an] adapical spiral or cyrtoconic portion and [a] straight to slightly sigmoid adoral orthocone; [the] coiled portion [is] generally with compressed whorls in contact; whorls [are] rounded or weakly impressed dorsally; [the] orthocone [has a] circular or compressed cross section; growth lines [are] variable in outline but mostly sinuous and with [a] conspicuous ventral sinus; [a] fully mature aperture [is] characterized by lappets with deep hyponomic and ocular sinuses; [the] siphuncle [is] subcentral, [the] connecting rings [are] layered; voluminous cameral deposits-with [a] dorsal gap [are] recorded in some genera. "L. Ord.-U. Ord. ".
French (Paléontologie)
lituitidae [correct]
OBS: [Les céphalopodes de la famille des lituitidae ont une] coquille enroulée, secondairement droite, [un] siphon tubulaire subcentral, [des] lignes d'accroissement avec [un] sinus ventral et une paire de sinus latéraux, comme le péristome [[Ordovicien].