English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
cluster type diamond dresser; multiple point dresser; multi-point diamond dresser
CONT: Several, usually seven, smaller diamond stones are mounted in spaced relationship across the working surface of the nib. In some types of tools more than a single layer of such clusters is set at parallel levels in the matrix, the deeper positioned layer becoming active after the preceding layer has worn away.
OBS: Intended for straight face dressing and permits the utilization of smaller, less expensive diamond stones.... The multiple point contact permits faster cross feed rates during truing...
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Meulage (Usinage))
dresseur à diamants multiples [masculine noun]; dresseur au diamant multipointes [masculine noun]