English (Orbital Stations)
cross contamination [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Vacuum Exhaust System(Waste Gas). All of the laboratory modules contain the plumbing to support a waste gas exhaust system that is vented to space. A 2. 5 cm(1 in) diameter gas line connected to this exhaust system is provided at each of the ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack] locations. The waste gas system is a shared and scheduled resource that can only be operated at one ISPR location within each module at a time. This requirement is to prevent cross contamination of payloads and incompatible mixtures of waste gas constituents. The types of waste gas constituents allowed must be compatible with the wetted materials of the module waste gas system.
OBS: cross contamination : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
contamination croisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: contamination croisée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).