English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
noise gate [correct]; audio noise gate [correct]
CONT: Audio noise gate ... Eliminates the signal if its runs amplitude falls below a specified threshold. A dely buffer is incorporated to give the noise - gate a "look-ahead" capability, improving its effectiveness in some situations.
CONT: The new Noise Gate is everything a pro sound designer could wish for. Besides standard parameters like Threshold, Attack, and Release, the Hold time and Hysteresis(distance between open and close threshold) parameters will give you complete control over any signal. Thanks to the filters in the monitorable sidechain, you can even split heavily cross talking toms. The Lookahead control should end the debate between "analog vs. digital". This is a superior tool that no sound designer will want to live without...
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
porte de bruit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filtre destiné à supprimer les bruits de fond (souffle, bruit d'aiguille) en absence de modulation.