English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
Dosco miner [correct]
DEF: A heavy, crawler-tracked, 200-horsepower cutter loader designed for longwall faces in seams over 4½ feed thick, and takes a buttock 5 feet wide. The maximum cutting head is 7½ feet.... The cutterhead consists of seven cutter chains mounted side by side and can be moved up and down radially to cut the coal from roof to floor. It delivers the coal onto the face conveyor by a short cross conveyor. Capacity is over 400 tons per machine and over 4 tons output per man per shift.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
haveuse-chargeuse Dosco [feminine noun]
OBS: Cap-Breton p. 139