English (Plywood)
composite plywood
DEF: Plywood the core(or certain layers) of which are made of materials other than solid wood or veneers. There shall be normally at least two cross banded plies on either side of the core.
French (Contreplaqués)
contreplaqué composite [masculine noun]; contreplaqué à âme complexe [masculine noun]
DEF: Contreplaqué dont l'âme (ou certaines couches) est constituée par d'autres matériaux que du bois massif ou du placage. Il doit naturellement comporter au moins deux plis à fil croisé de chaque côté de cette âme.