English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
mechanical track-maker [correct]
OBS: Cross country ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
machine à tracer les pistes [correct, feminine noun]; appareil de traçage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes de ski de fond.