English (Atmospheric Physics)
marin [correct]; marinada [see observation]
DEF: A warm moist southeast wind from the sea on the French Mediterranean coast and in the Maritime Alps, especially frequent in spring and autumn.
OBS: In the Rhône delta it blows also from the south. The marin is associated with depressions that cross southern France or northern Spain and the Gulf of Lions. Generally, it is strong and regular, sometimes violent and turbulent in hilly country as the ayalas in the Massif Central; it is very humid, cloudy with hill fog, and often rainy(unless unaccompanied by fronts, when it is the marin blanc). The heavy rains, which may continue for one or two days on the mountain slopes, cause dangerous river floods. On the western slope of the Cévennes it becomes the autan. In the southern Cévennes the marin is called the aygalas. On the coast of Catalonia(northeast Spain) and Roussillon(southern France) it is the marinada and generally occurs with a depression centered over or south of the Gulf of Gascony.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
marin [correct, masculine noun]; marinada [see observation]
DEF: Vent chaud et humide du sud-est venant de la mer sur les côtes méditerranéennes françaises et dans les Alpes maritimes, spécialement fréquent au printemps et à l'automne.
OBS: Les sources consultées, ne nous ont pas permis de déterminer le genre de «marinada».