English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
thermal flying [correct]; thermal soaring [correct]; thermalling [correct]; thermaling [correct]
CONT: Thermal flying. When the sun warms the ground, it will warm some features more than others (such as rocks or factories), and these set off thermals which rise through the air. ... Once a pilot finds a thermal, he or she begins to fly in a circle, trying to center the circle on the strongest part of the thermal, where the air is rising the fastest. Most pilots use a ’vario’ (vario-altimeter), which indicates climb rate with beeps and/or a visual display, to help ’core-in’ on a thermal. Good thermal flying is a skill which takes time to learn, but a good pilot can often follow a thermal up to a cloud base.
CONT: The Beetle is designed for all kinds of flying, from ridge soaring to thermaling and cross country flying.
CONT: One of the most common problems pilots have is maintaining a consistent circle while thermalling.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vol thermique [correct, masculine noun]; vol en thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vol thermique consiste à utiliser des courants thermiques (appelés «thermiques», «ascendances» ou «pompes») pour monter. Ces courants résultent du fait que de l'air plus chaud que l'air qui l'entoure est moins dense («plus léger») et a donc tendance à s'élever (montgolfière, fumée ...).
CONT: Le vol thermique restera sans doute la forme la plus répandue du vol à voile.