English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
ski course [correct]; ski track; ski trail [correct]
CONT: Forerunners have the important job of pre-skiing the competition course prior to each Cross Country and Nordic Combined event. Their task ensures that the ski course is skied in and fair for all competitors...
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
piste de ski [correct, feminine noun]; parcours de ski [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une piste de ski est un tracé aménagé sur la neige pour la pratique du ski alpin, du ski de fond ou d'autres sports de glisse.
CONT: Piste damée : Piste de ski qui a été polie par de l'équipement de damage.