English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
cross the fall line [correct, verb]
OBS: Cross country ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
traverser la ligne de pente [correct]; franchir la ligne de pente [correct]
OBS: Termes de ski de fond.