English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
cross-country [correct]; cross country [correct]
CONT: Eventing is commonly seen as an equestrian triathlon, in that it combines different disciplines, dressage, cross country and show-jumping, into one competition.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cross-country [correct, masculine noun]; cross [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Discipline du concours complet qui se déroule dans] un parcours composé d’obstacles naturels fixes (tronc d'arbre, cours d'eau, fossé...) répartis sur un terrain vallonné et accidenté.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
campo a través [correct, masculine noun]; cross [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cros [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cross country [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Disciplina ecuestre que forma parte del concurso completo y consiste en saltar obstáculos artificiales y naturales ubicados en un campo.
OBS: cross; cros; cross country: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión inglesa "cross country", empleada mayoritariamente en la forma abreviada "cross", equivale en español a "campo a través", aunque también se acepta la hispanización "cros".