English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Armour)
tank [correct, officially approved]; tk [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A self-propelled armoured vehicle which moves on tracks and mounts one or more weapons.
OBS: Its distinguishing features, tracks for cross country mobility and armour to protect the crew inside, enable the weapons to be used more effectively.
OBS: tank; tk: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Arme blindée)
char [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; char d'assaut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule automobile entièrement blindé, muni de chenilles et armé d'un canon effectuant normalement du tir direct.
OBS: Le ministère de la Défense nationale n'a pas d'abréviation officielle pour le terme «char».
OBS: char : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Vehículos de oruga (Militar); Fuerzas blindadas)
tanque [correct, masculine noun]; carro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Automóvil de guerra completamente blindado, que se mueve sobre orugas y se halla rematado por la torreta de un cañón, completando su armamento una o varias ametralladoras.