English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
strenuous climb [correct]
OBS: Cross country ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
montée ardue [correct, feminine noun]; montée difficile [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes de ski de fond.