English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
start method [correct]; start procedure [correct]
OBS: Cross country ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
mode de départ [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de départ [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes de ski de fond.