English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
handing over of the relay [correct]; hand-over of the relay [correct]
OBS: Cross country ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
remise du relais [correct, feminine noun]; passage du relais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes de ski de fond.