English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
spin-output-rectification drift rate [correct]
DEF: The drift rate in a single-degree-of-freedom gyro resulting from coherent oscillatory rates about the spin reference axis (SRA) and output reference axis (ORA).
OBS: It occurs only when gyro and loop dynamics allow the float motion to lag case motion when subjected to a rate about the output reference axis, resulting in a cross coupling of the spin reference axis rate. This drift rate is a function of the input rate amplitudes and the phase angle between them.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
vitesse de dérive de compensation sur les axes de rotation et de sortie [feminine noun]