English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
snowboard cross [correct]
CONT: In snowboard cross, riders race in packs over a course featuring a variety of terrain including jumps, burms, rollers and other obstacles. The competition begins with a qualification round in which riders race individually against the clock.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
planche à neige cross [correct, feminine noun]; surf des neiges cross [correct, masculine noun]; snowboard cross [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En snowboard cross, les planchistes dévalent ensemble un parcours sur lequel ont été placés une variété de virages, de bosses, de sauts et d’obstacles. La compétition commence par une ronde de qualification où les planchistes effectuent une première course individuelle contre la montre.