English (Racquet Sports)
volley [correct, noun]; volley stroke [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Any stroke in which the ball is hit on the fly before it bounces.
OBS: In modern tennis the server often rushes to the net to volley the return beyond the receiver’s reach, hence the term "serve-and-volley".
OBS: In English the term "volley" can either mean the actual stroke or motion whereby the ball is hit before it bounces, or it can mean the result of such an action. In French, two terms (volée/balle volée) are needed to render this reality. Plural: volleys.
PHR: Aggressive, angled, approach, backhand, block, compact, crisp, cross court, decent, deep, deft, dive, drive, drop, effective, erratic, firm, first, follow-up, forehand, full-swing, half, high, killer, lefthand, lob, loose, low, makeable, midcourt, no-frills, one-handed, pick-up, precision, punch, putaway, quickfire, reflex, set-up, swing, touch, two-handed, weak, winning volley.
PHR: To hammer, mishit, nail, net, play, punch, put away a volley. To knock off the volley.
PHR: To pull a volley wide. To pop a volley up.
French (Sports de raquette)
volée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coup qui consiste à prendre la balle avant le rebond, ou par extension, le résultat de cette action.
OBS: Parfois il est nécessaire d'étoffer en français, selon le sens du message anglais : exécuter le geste de la volée.
CONT: La volée peut être effectuée basse (avec une bonne flexion des genoux, et c'est souvent alors une volée amortie) ou haute (en opposition).
PHR: Volée agressive, amortie, en angle, d'approche, basse, bien claquée, de coup droit, chop, coupée, courte, croisée, décroisée, frappée, gagnante, haute, longue, molle, profonde, rapide, de revers.
PHR: Amortir, appuyer, bloquer, couper, exécuter une volée.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
volea [correct, feminine noun]; golpe de la volea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe ejecutado al vuelo, sin botar la pelota en el suelo.
CONT: ... en las zonas donde hay una mayor cantidad de pistas rápidas, por ejemplo, las de hierba, de cemento, de parquet, era y sigue siendo muy decisivo el golpe de la volea para ganar puntos.
PHR: Volea a contrapié, agresiva, al centro, a los pies, alta, angulada, baja, colocada, corta de aproximación, cruzada, definitiva, a discreción, de desbordamiento, de desplazamiento, elemental, ganadora, larga, paralela, de preparación.
PHR: Intercambio de voleas.
PHR: Colocar, dirigir, ejecutar, interceptar, realizar una volea.
PHR: Jugar una volea con decisión.