English (Racquet Sports)
crosscourt shot [correct]; crosscourt [correct, noun]; cross-court shot [correct]; crossball [correct, noun]
DEF: A shot that directs the ball diagonally from one corner of the court to the opposite corner; the ball so hit.
CONT: Cross court shots are played diagonally, i. e. right court to right court.
CONT: The cross court shot prevents the opponent from getting set on the baseline and preparing himself for an attacking approach shot.
OBS: Many purists have tried in vain to maintain the distinction between a "shot" and a "drive", the latter yielding a ball with a lot of pace while the former term being more generic, i.e., not necessarily a ball hit hard, but simply the result of the racquet making contact with the ball - a slice backhand or drop volley are both "shots" that require more touch than power. The term "drive" implies the use of power [and is a groundstroke].
PHR: Angled crosscourt shot.
PHR: To meet a crosscourt shot.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup croisé [correct, masculine noun]; balle croisée [correct, feminine noun]; croisé [correct, masculine noun]; coup en diagonale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup frappé en diagonale, ou balle qui passe d'un coin du court à l'autre, traversant le filet en diagonale.
CONT: Le coup croisé s'exécute en diagonale : ex. de carré droit à carré droit.
CONT: [...] il faut frapper plus haut vers le centre, pour une mesure défensive, ou faire un coup croisé et tenter un coup de débordement.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe cruzado [correct, masculine noun]; tiro cruzado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pelota que cruza la pista en sentido diagonal.