English (Shipping and Delivery; Materials Storage Equipment; Transport of Goods)
cross tie
OBS: Cross layers of supplies as in cross stacking, except that only an occasional layer is crossed, and not every other one.
French (Expédition et livraison; Matériel de stockage; Transport de marchandises)
lien croisé
OBS: Rangs croisés de matériel comme dans l'empilage croisé sauf que seul un rang, au hasard, est placé à angle droit par rapport au précédent et non un rang sur deux.