English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
oscillation cross ripple; wave cross ripple mark [correct]; wave interference ripple mark [correct]
OBS: Oscillation cross ripple mark : A cross ripple mark resulting from the concurrent or successive action of two sets of waves or from the intersection of a set of waves with a preexisting current ripple mark.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
ride composée croisée [correct]
OBS: Le troisième groupe comprend des rides composées croisées (...). Les formes composées proviennent des oscillations du courant qui créent des rides longitudinales et transverses.