English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
doji [correct]
DEF: Single candlestick pattern that forms when the open and close are equal or almost equal. The resulting candlestick resembles a cross and typically indicates market indecision, or hesitation regarding the current trend.
CONT: Dojis form when a security’s open and close are virtually equal. A doji candlestick looks like a cross, inverted cross, or plus sign. Alone, doji are neutral patterns.
CONT: On a daily chart, the doji often marks the beginning of a minor intermediate trend reversal. Fail to recognize the doji’s implications and you run the risk of buying at the top or staying far too late in a trade and leaving substantial profits on the table.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
doji [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Figure du chandelier japonais indiquant une indécision du marché avec une clôture égale à l'ouverture.
CONT: Le doji annonce un retournement de tendance d'ampleur proportionnelle à la longueur de la mèche.
CONT: Le doji représente la figure majeure de l'indécision. Il matérialise une séance où acheteurs et vendeurs ont fait en quelque sorte « match nul » et reflète ainsi un parfait état d'équilibre entre les deux forces en présence.