English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Saving and Consumption)
arithmetic slope of the indifference curve [correct]
OBS: By the arithmetic slope of the indifference curve, we mean this : To find the slope of the curve at, say, point B, take a ruler and place it so that it is just tangent to the curve at B--it touches the curve, but does not cross it either above or below B. Mark the points at which the ruler's edge crosses the two axes. The slope is the ratio of the distance cut off on the vertical axis to the distance cut off on the horizontal axis.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Épargne et consommation)
pente arithmétique d'une courbe d'indifférence