English (Surveying)
slope stake [correct]
DEF: stake marking the line where a cut or fill meets the original grade.
CONT: Slope stakes are set on lines perpendicular to the centerline (one on each side), at the points where the cut and fill slopes intersect the natural ground surface. The sloping of the slope stakes outward allows the eqpt to work to the stake without removing it, indicates the direction of the centerline of the road, and enables the eqpt operators to read the stakes more easily. Slope stakes are placed at 30 M intervals on tangents and at 20 M intervals on horizontal or vertical curves. Wherever a sharp break in the original ground profile occurs, it should also be staked.
CONT: The slope stake indicates the lateral limits of cut or fill at a given cross section.
French (Arpentage)
piquet de terrassement [masculine noun]; piquet de talus [masculine noun]; piquet de bord de talus [masculine noun]; piquet d'extrémité d'emprise [masculine noun]
CONT: Pose des piquets de terrassements : En relevant les distances sur les plans de sections en travers, on plante un piquet dans le sol de chaque section, à l'endroit où la pente d'un remblai rencontre le sol naturel ou encore à l'endroit où le revers d'un déblai rencontre le sol naturel.
CONT: Les talus sont commencés aux engins, mais réglés définitivement à la main. Pour ce réglage, les ouvriers doivent être guidés par les piquets d'extrémité d'emprise A et B, mais l'inclinaison des talus doit également leur être donnée. Cette inclinaison est indiquée par une planche inclinée M N clouée sur deux piquets, mais on peut aussi employer un bâti tel que celui de la figure 10, dont les branches AB et AC sont dans la proportion voulue pour l'inclinaison du talus.
CONT: On peut également, dans tous ces piquets et repères, faire usage de peintures de couleurs différentes, selon un code conventionnel à définir, pour distinguer les piquets d'axe, de bords de talus, de déblai ou de remblai, etc ....