English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Metal Rolling)
cross roll
CONT: from these sheets blanks are cut out, then rolled twice with a cross roll and a grade roll.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminoir transversal [masculine noun]
CONT: on distingue (...) les laminoirs spéciaux qui comprennent notamment (...) des laminoirs transversaux pour le roulage des billes.