English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
cut-away model [correct]; cutaway model [correct]
OBS: cutaway(adjective) : designating or of a diagram or model, showing in cross section or with walls, etc. cut away, the parts or workings, as of a machine.
CONT: Mock-ups and cut-away models of actual equipment are probably as close to realism as you can get. They are very useful if the real article is not available, or if you want to show its inner workings. These items usually permit you to give an effective working demonstration.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
maquette en coupe [correct, feminine noun]