English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
drag saw
CONT: The evolution of wood cutting tools can be seen. The drag saw replaced the two man cross cut saw and the chainsaws replaced the drag saw.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
scie à chariot [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).