English (Construction Tools)
siding gauge [correct]; siding gage [correct]; preacher [rare]
CONT: A siding gauge or preacher is a small piece of hardwood used for accurately marking siding pieces to fit between two openings and to give equal exposure.
CONT: Malco SD40 Double 4" Siding Gauge. [Followed by an illustration. ] Use it as a scribe or square to mark or score precise lines on double 4-inch vinyl siding panels. Or go straight to cutting either rip or square cross cuts. A utility knife blade can be inserted in the precise 1/8-inch hole increments as easily as a pencil or scoring tool.
French (Outils (Construction))
gabarit de traçage [masculine noun]; gabarit de découpe [masculine noun]; planche gabarit [feminine noun]