English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mean direction of flow
OBS: The direction in which the summation of the component velocity elements in a cross section is a maximum when the components are taken along that direction.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
direction moyenne de l'écoulement
OBS: Direction pour laquelle la somme, étendue à une section transversale, des composantes des vitesses locales parallèles à cette direction est maximale.