English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
longitudinal dune [correct]
DEF: A long, narrow sand dune, usually symmetrical in cross profile, oriented parallel with the direction of the prevailing wind.
OBS: It is wider and steeper on the windward side but tapers to a point on the leeward side, and commonly forms behind an obstacle in an area where sand is abundant and the wind is strong and constant.
OBS: Longitudinal dunes range from 60 meters to 100 kilometers in length and from 3 to 50 meters in height.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dune longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; dune en vague [feminine noun]
DEF: Dune de sable étroite et allongée d'orientation parallèle au vent dominant.
CONT: De petits obstacles, cailloux, touffes d'herbes, arbustes, peuvent donner naissance à de petites accumulations sableuses. [...] Lorsque le vent a soufflé, on a ainsi une indication précise de sa direction, et même de sa force par l'observation de cette flèche sableuse. On acquiert ainsi la notion d'édifice dunaire allongé dans le lit du vent autrement dit de «dune longitudinale».
CONT: Les dunes en vague [...] sont l'une des [dunes les] plus fréquentes dans les déserts chauds [...]. [Leurs] ondulations sont [...] beaucoup moins vigoureuses que les barkhanes ou les dunes paraboliques [...]
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
duna longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Duna alargada en la dirección del viento, resultante del desarrollo de uno de los extremos de un barján, cuando el otro es retenido por un obstáculo.