English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood; Wood Products; Natural Construction Materials)
interlocked grain [correct, standardized]; interlocking grain [correct]; ribbon grain [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cross grain condition in which the direction of slope of the fibers alternates periodically between left-hand and right-hand spiral arrangements.
OBS: interlocked grain; ribbon grain: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués; Produits du bois; Matériaux de construction naturels)
fibre entrecroisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de fibre torse comportant des déviations successivement inclinées dans des sens différents d'une couche à l'autre.