English (Scientific Research Methods; The Stars (Astronomy))
star pattern recognition [correct]
CONT: A new star identification, based on the fact that any star direction C can be expressed as a linear combination of two given directions(A and B) and their cross product(AxB), is presented.... The Star is identified if there is only one star which satisfies the requirements. This procedure, which is then repeated for any other star observed, yields the complete star pattern recognition.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Étoiles (Astronomie))
reconnaissance des constellations [feminine noun]