English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
machine direction [correct]
DEF: In textiles, the direction in a machine-made fabric parallel to the direction of movement the fabric followed in the manufacturing machine.
CONT: Warp yarns lie in the machine direction and filling yarns are inserted in the cross machine direction.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
sens machine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sens qui s'étend le long de l'étoffe, c'est-à-dire le sens suivant lequel l'étoffe a été produite par la machine.