English (Airport Runways and Areas; Aircraft Maneuvers)
direction of travel
CONT: When landing and taking off, aircraft are able to maneuver on a runway as long as the wind component at right angles to the direction of traval(defined as cross wind) is not excessive.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
sens d'utilisation [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'une des deux pistes [parallèles] est utilisée pour le décollage tandis que l'autre sert à l'atterrissage. Les affectations sont permutées lorsque le sens d'utilisation est inversé.