English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
web contraction [correct]
DEF: The result of internal tension within the web, either in the machine or cross direction, as it passes through a converting machine from the unwind to the reel up, or until the sheet is delivered into the delivery section. The effect of drying or relative humidity may also be a cause.
French (Fabrication du papier)
retrait [masculine noun]; retrait de la feuille [proposal, masculine noun]