English (Transport of Goods; Storehouses and Warehouses)
cross docking [correct]
CONT: Cross docking is a term used to describe the movement of freight from one truck to a loading dock then reloaded into another truck. This is done so the trucking company does not have to use the same truck and drivers to cover the full length of the transit. On a typical coast to coast shipment, your artwork could be cross docked up to five times! Additional handling means additional risk.
French (Transport de marchandises; Magasins de stockage)
passage à quai [masculine noun]
OBS: La palette passe simplement du quai réception au quai expédition sans stockage intermédiaire.