English (Orthodontics)
lingual cleat [correct]
CONT: Direct Bond Lingual Cleats. The twin raised arms of the cleat facilitate the use of cross elastics, and may be double tied if necessary. Wings may be flattened when not in use to promote patient comfort.
OBS: Lingual cleats can be purchased already welded to small metallic plates. In this case, they no longer need to be welded to bands; they can be bonded directly to crowns.
French (Orthodontie)
crochet lingual double [correct, masculine noun]; crochet double [correct, masculine noun]