English (Christian Liturgy)
ecclesiastical cross [correct]
CONT: An adaptation of the cross known as an Ecclesiastical cross is used to distinguish different ranks in the hierarchy of the Church. The double cross, that is a cross with two crossbars is used to signify patriarchs and archbishops, while the triple cross, with three crossbars is used exclusively by the pope.
French (Liturgies chrétiennes)
croix du clergé séculier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l’administration publique ou ses représentants assistent aux fonctions sacrées en habit officiel, ils auront un banc distinct en dehors du chœur ; aux processions, ils avanceront devant la croix du clergé séculier – c’est-à-dire entre le clergé régulier et le clergé séculier – selon la claire prescription du Cæremoniale Episcoporum.
OBS: Consultation auprès de la Conférence des évêques catholiques du Canada