English (Immunology)
reaction of nonidentity
CONT: Reaction of identity. A qualitative demonstration that two reactants have identical immunologic specificity. Symmetrical precipitin lines form and meet precisely at a point when the materials are placed equidistant from one another and from a single, specific antibody in a double immuno-diffusion plate.... In a reaction of nonidentity, the precipitin lines are asymmetrical in location and intensity, and cross one another at an unpredictable intersection.
French (Immunologie)
réaction de non-identité [feminine noun]
CONT: Immunodiffusion sur plaques (Ouchterlony). - [...] Si, au contraire (de la réaction d'identité), deux solutions antigéniques différentes sont disposées dans deux puits adjacents, les traits de précipitation vont se couper. C'est la réaction de non-identité.
Spanish (Inmunología)
reacción de desigualdad [correct, feminine noun]