English (Spacecraft)
high cross range orbiter
CONT: The high cross range orbiter had a 92, 300 pound empty mass and the same engine configuration as the low cross range orbiter(2 x 188, 000 kgf engines and 4 x 8, 200 kgf turbofan air-breathing engines). But the aerodynamics gave it a 2784 km cross range and a 300 kph landing speed. It also had a titanium structure enclosing aluminium propellant tanks, but the thermal protection system was made of a metallic cobalt super alloy, with columbium leading edge panels.
French (Engins spatiaux)
véhicule orbital à large couloir de descente [masculine noun]