English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Social Organization; Blood)
Red Cross Humanitarian Award [correct]
OBS: The Canadian Red Cross Humanitarian Award Dinner will help to raise much needed funds for the many programs and services offered by the Red Cross in communities across the province. Community Response Programs such as Disaster Services, RespectED : Violence and Abuse Prevention Education and the Health Equipment Loan Program reach into our communities to provide no cost assistance to the most vulnerable. Red Cross programs are delivered by a network of caring volunteers and provide help to thousands of people across our province each year.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Organisation sociale; Sang)
prix pour activités humanitaires [masculine noun]
OBS: Croix-Rouge canadienne. Les prix pour activités humanitaires soulignent des initiatives communautaires exemplifiant l'exploitation des ressources de la Société de manière à renforcer la capacité d'un groupe vulnérable à affronter efficacement les situations qui menacent sa survie, sa sécurité, son bien-être et sa dignité humaine. Plusieurs initiatives réalisées au cours du dernier exercice se méritent cet honneur.