English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
Cleveloc nut [correct]
DEF: A torque prevailing nut of all metal construction.
OBS: The collar of the nut is elliptical in cross section and it is this that provides the flexible locking element. The nut is pre-lubricated to reduce the tightening torque. Cleveloc is a registered trade name of Forest Fasteners, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd, Mid Glamorgan, United Kingdom CF37 5YG.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
écrou freiné Cleveloc [masculine noun]
OBS: Type d'écrou freiné.