English (Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
sensitive material
CONT: A neutron detector having an enhanced response to neutrons of a preselected energy, said detector comprising : a body of neutron-responsive material operative to produce a detectable signal in response to the interaction of a neutron therewith; a sensitive material associated with at least a portion of said body of neutron-responsive material, said sensitive material having a resonance at said preselected energy which increases its neutron interaction cross section thereat as compared to its neutron interaction cross section at non-resonant energies.
French (Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
matière sensible [feminine noun]
CONT: Un détecteur de neutrons comprend un corps en matière sensible aux neutrons pouvant produire un signal détectable en réponse à son interaction avec un flux de neutrons, ainsi qu'un sensibilisateur constitutif ou additionnel augmentant la réaction du détecteur par rapport à des neutrons, d'une énergie présélectionnée.