English (Immunology)
cross-reactivity [correct]; cross reactivity [correct]; antibody cross reactivity [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The ability of an antibody to react with or bind an antigen that did not stimulate its production.
CONT: Due to issues of cross-reactivity and difficulty with interpretation of test results, serology should not be used for diagnostic purposes in the absence of culture or NAAT [nucleic acid amplification test].
OBS: In general, the greater the similarity between the different antigens, the stronger the cross reactivity will be.
OBS: cross reactivity : This term appears under "cross reaction, "in the entry for "reaction" in the International dictionary of medicine and biology.
French (Immunologie)
réactivité croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un anticorps à réagir avec un antigène autre que celui qui a provoqué sa formation.
CONT: Les venins d'abeille et des vespidés (guêpe et frelon) n'ont pas de réactivité croisée ou une réactivité croisée très faible. Par contre, il existe une réactivité croisée importante entre les venins de vespidés.
Spanish (Inmunología)
reactividad cruzada [correct, feminine noun]