English (Hand Tools)
sledgehammer [correct]; sledge-hammer [correct]; sledge hammer [correct]
DEF: A large heavy hammer that is usually wielded with two hands; used for driving stakes or breaking stone.
DEF: A heavy Hammer with flat cheeks and octagonal face and neck, either double-faced or with a cross or straight pane.
OBS: These heavy smith’s hammers, sometimes weighing as much as 14 lb, are used by tree fellers for driving wedges into the saw cut, by shipwrights when driving wedges to lift the hull in the process of launching, and by wheelwrights for driving spokes into the hubs of heavy cart and wagon wheels.
French (Outillage à main)
masse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désigne divers gros marteaux lourds, le plus souvent à tête carrée et à manche court, utilisés en particulier par les maçons et les tailleurs de pierres.
Spanish (Herramientas manuales)
martillo de dos manos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Martillo pesado con mango largo, que se maneja con las dos manos. Se utiliza para hincar postes o estacas.