English (Asbestos Mining)
slip fiber [correct]; slip fibre [correct]
DEF: [A] fiber oriented more or less parallel to the vein wall [in an asbestiform vein].
CONT: Asbestos veins are normally characterized as being either "cross fibre," in which the chrysotile fibres are oriented at a high angle to the plane of the vein, or "slip fibre," in which the fibres generally parallel the vein.
OBS: As opposed to "cross fiber. "
PHR: Slip-fiber vein.
PHR: Slip fibre vein.
French (Mines d'amiante)
fibre longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les veines d'amiante sont habituellement composées de fibres transversales, ou croisées, c'est-à-dire de fibres de chrysotile orientées selon un angle élevé par rapport aux épontes de la veine, ou de fibres longitudinales, généralement parallèles aux parois de la veine qui dans ce cas présente l'aspect d'une surface de glissement.