English (Asbestos Mining)
cross fiber [correct]; cross fibre [correct]; cross-fibre [correct]
DEF: ... fibers [which] are at right angles to the walls of the vein.
CONT: The fibrous form of serpentine, chrysotile, was deposited in fractures in the ultramafic rocks as cross fiber veins where the chrysotile fibers occur at a high angle to the vein walls, or as slip fiber veins where the fibers occur parallel to the vein walls.
French (Mines d'amiante)
fibre transversale [correct, feminine noun]; fibre croisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les veines d'amiante sont habituellement composées de fibres transversales, ou croisées, c'est-à-dire de fibres de chrysotile orientées selon un angle élevé par rapport aux épontes de la veine, ou de fibres longitudinales, généralement parallèles aux parois de la veine qui dans ce cas présente l'aspect d'une surface de glissement.