English (Botany; Cotton Industry; Fibre Crops)
layered arrangement; layered organization
OBS: ... In swollen cross section it is possible to show a series of concentric rings in the secondary wall of the lint fiber.
French (Botanique; Industrie cotonnière; Culture des plantes textiles)
structure en feuillets [feminine noun]
CONT: dans le cas des poils du Coton [...] on retrouve cette structure en trois feuillets [de la paroi secondaire]