English (Asbestos Mining)
cross fibre vein [correct]
CONT: Cross fibre veins constitute most of the [asbestos] ore in Canadian deposits.
French (Mines d'amiante)
veine de fibres transversales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les veines de fibres transversales constituent la majeure partie du minerai [d'amiante] des gisements au Canada.