English (War and Peace (International Law); International Relations; Diplomacy)
peaceful penetration [correct]
CONT: Peaceful penetration was an Australian tactic(though also used by New Zealanders), which was a cross between trench raiding and patrolling. The aim was similar to trench raiding(mainly, to gather prisoners, conduct reconnaissance, and dominate no man's land), with the additional purpose to occupy the enemies’ outpost line(and so capture ground). The term peaceful penetration came from pre-war British press describing the advancing penetration of German trade into British territories, and that the Germans had no need to fight, as they were gaining the British Empire through peaceful penetration.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales; Diplomatie)
pénétration pacifique [feminine noun]