English (Sports (General); Special-Language Phraseology; Track and Field)
cross the finish line [correct]; hit the finish line [correct]; finish the run [correct]; finish [correct, verb]
CONT: Senior Jerry Claunch(West Chester, Ohio/Lakota East) was the top collegiate runner to cross the finish line in the 3, 000-meter run as he finished with a time of 8 : 29. 46.
OBS: Expressions used in those sports where a finish line ends a race and determines the winners.
French (Sports (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Athlétisme)
franchir la ligne d'arrivée [correct]; passer la ligne d'arrivée [correct]; franchir le fil d'arrivée [correct]; passer le fil d'arrivée [correct]; franchir l'arrivée [correct]; passer l'arrivée [correct]
OBS: Expressions utilisées dans les sports où une ligne d'arrivée indique la fin d'une course et permet de déterminer les gagnants.