English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Phraseology)
fractional time [correct]
DEF: The running time of the lead horse at various points between the start and the finish of a race.
CONT: The timer shall record the fractional time of leading horses during each race and the final time of each horse to cross the finish line.
PHR: Fractional time of the leader; fractional time of the leading horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Phraséologie)
temps fractionnaire [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Temps fractionnaire du meneur; Temps fractionnaire du cheval en première position.