English (Honorary Distinctions; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Cross of Honour of the German Fire Service [correct, Europe]
OBS: This decoration was originally created in 1904 by the German Fire Service Association, the umbrella organization of the German fire brigades, and was conferred on numerous German and foreign firemen up to 1936. It was revived by the association in 1953 and authorized by the Federal President in 1958. It is awarded for outstanding services to the fire service, for courageous behaviour in fire-fighting and for the saving of human lives when the fireman's own life is in danger. It consists of two grades : the Cross of Honour in Gold and the Cross of Honour in Silver. It can also be awarded to foreigners.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Croix d'Honneur des sapeurs-pompiers allemands [correct, Europe]