English (Containers)
underframe [correct]
CONT: The floor is usually of wood... and is carried on an underframe formed by the bottom side rails and closely spaced transverse cross members.
French (Conteneurs)
plateau inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plateau inférieur comportant des traverses profilés, recevant un plancher fait de planches bouvetées, épaisseur 36mm, permettent le passage d'un engin de manutention.