English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Water Distribution (Water Supply))
invert [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The floor, bottom, or lowest portion of the internal cross section of a closed conduit... used particularly with reference to aqueducts, sewers, tunnels, drains, and manholes.
OBS: Originally, it referred to the inverted arch which was used to form the bottom of a masonry-lined sewer.
OBS: invert: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Distribution de l'eau)
radier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie inférieure de la paroi interne d'une conduite.
OBS: radier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Transporte de agua (Abastecimiento de agua); Distribución del agua)
solera [correct, feminine noun]; radier [masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo de una galería, un canal o acequia, etc.