English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
turbulent flow dripper [correct]; turbulent flow emitter [correct]
CONT: Turbulent flow drippers allow water to move rapidly in irregular random motions. Turbulent flow drippers regulate water flow by dissipating energy in friction against the walls of the water passage.
CONT: Turbulent flow emitters have very desirable flow characteristics with respect to emitter clogging. The turbulent flow process permits emitter passageways to be larger than laminar flow devices, and the turbulence helps to prevent the deposition of small particles in emitter passageways.
CONT: The Drip n Drip Turbulent Flow Emitter has an unique concept of dissipating energy using Wall Friction and turbulence. In fact, most of the energy is dissipated by the turbulent flow regime. The turbulent flow pattern has two desirable dimensional characteristics, large cross sectional areas and a short flow path. Hence it is the most efficient method of dissipating energy.
OBS: Turbulent Flow: This is one way that drippers can regulate the flow of water. It is a method of making the water move through a very winding passageway before it can exit the dripper.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
goutteur turbulent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'organe de distribution d'un réseau de micro-irrigation par goutte à goutte est le goutteur. Celui-ci peut être en ligne donc inséré sur la rampe ou en dérivation donc fiché dans la paroi de celle-ci ou relié par l'intermédiaire d'un petit tube appelé conducteur. On distingue des goutteurs à circuit court, des goutteurs à circuit long, des goutteurs à compensation de pression, des goutteurs turbulents à circuit court qui sont des cyclones miniaturisés, des goutteurs turbulents à circuit long, dit à chicanes ou labyrinthes.