English (Papermaking Machines)
tapered-flow header [correct]; tapered duct flow spreader
DEF: A type of flow spreader in a paper machine wet end stock approach system. It is constructed so that there is a gradual change of its cross section from a circular pipe to a slot which runs the width of the paper machine.
French (Machines à papier)
répartiteur à collecteur profilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de répartiteur formé d'un collecteur profilé, de section circulaire ou rectangulaire, qui délivre la pâte par le biais d'un jeu de tuyaux ou d'une plaque perforée.
OBS: Pour "répartiteur à collecteur profilé", voir l'article 8.1.2.4 dans CTD-1, vol. 1.