English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
brass running nipple [correct]
DEF: A device used in the flow cross of the Christmas tree as a thread protector while the rods are being run.
OBS: Because it is brass, it prevents friction sparks.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
raccord à vis en laiton [masculine noun]