English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
loose-snow avalanche [correct, officially approved]; loose snow avalanche [correct]
CONT: There are two types of snow avalanches; loose-snow avalanches which originate in cohesionless snow and which start from one point, gathering more and more snow as they descend and slab avalanches which start when a large area of cohesive snow begins to slide at the same time. Both types occur in wet and dry snow, either sliding down on a layer of snow within the snowpack or along the ground surface.
CONT: Loose snow sliding down a mountainside is called a loose snow avalanche.... Very few people are killed by loose snow avalanches because they tend to be small and they tend to fracture beneath you as you cross a slope instead of above you as slab avalanches often do. The avalanche culture tends to minimize the danger of loose snow avalanches, sometimes calling them "harmless sluffs. "
CONT: New snow produced loose-snow avalanches in steep gully areas. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Loose-snow avalanche is sometimes called a point-release avalanche when it starts from a defined point and fans outward as it descends.
OBS: Do not confuse with sluff which is a small loose-snow avalanche running in steep terrain.
OBS: loose-snow avalanche: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de neige sans cohésion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] une avalanche de neige sans cohésion peut être sèche (se produisant après une forte chute de neige) ou bien mouillée (intervenant après un début de fonte).
CONT: La neige récente est à l'origine des avalanches de neige sans cohésion qui se sont produites dans les pentes raides des ravines. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: cohésion de la neige : ensemble des liaisons qui maintiennent les cristaux et grains de neige associés les uns aux autres. La cohésion de la neige est à l'origine de sa consistance. Une couche de neige qui a un très bonne cohésion est très dure. Une couche de neige à faible cohésion est poudreuse si elle est sèche, ou molle et pâteuse si elle est mouillée.
OBS: On nomme coulée une petite avalanche de neige sans cohésion, en terrain raide.
OBS: avalanche de neige sans cohésion : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.