English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
maltese cross [correct]
DEF: A type of mechanism that produces intermittent movement in motion picture camera.
OBS: The shaft that drives the camera's transport mechanism is connected to the maltese cross and is geared to bring each frame of film into its precise position for exposure in the camera shuttle.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
croix de Malte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique de l'appareil de projection qui permet de transformer le mouvement continu de la pellicule en mouvement saccadé à raison de 24 images par seconde.
OBS: Le film avance d'une image en 1/96e de seconde puis est immobilisé pendant 3/96e de seconde.