English (Curling)
hog line violation [correct]; hog-line violation [correct]; hog score violation [correct, Great Britain]; hog-score violation [correct]; footline violation [correct, Europe]
DEF: For a curler, the fact of touching the hog line on the delivery side with his or her sliding foot before releasing the rock.
OBS: hog line : The line drawn from sideline to sideline, 21 feet in front of the tee line on both ends of a curling sheet, and that thrown rocks must cross to stay in play unless they have struck another rock before.
French (Curling)
violation de la ligne de jeu [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; violation de la ligne de cochon [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; violation de la hog score [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Pour un curleur, une curleuse, le fait de toucher de son pied de glisse la ligne de jeu de l'extrémité des lancers avant le lâcher de la pierre.
OBS: ligne de jeu : Ligne transversale, tracée d'un côté à l'autre d'une piste de curling à une distance de 21 pieds du T et que les pierres lancées doivent dépasser pour demeurer en jeu à moins d'en avoir frappé une autre auparavant.