English (Curling)
hog line official [correct]; hog score official [correct, Great Britain]; footline official [correct, Europe]
DEF: The official that has to determine if the curler had released the rock at the time his or her sliding foot touches the hog line on the delivery side.
OBS: hog line : The line drawn from sideline to sideline, 21 feet in front of the tee line on both ends of a curling sheet, and that thrown rocks must cross to stay in play unless they have struck another rock before.
French (Curling)
juge de ligne de jeu [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Canada]; juge de ligne de cochon [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Canada]; juge de hog score [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Europe]; juge de ligne [see observation, masculine and feminine noun, generic]
DEF: Officiel ou officielle chargé(e) de déterminer si le curleur, la curleuse, a lâché la pierre avant que son pied de glisse ne touche la ligne de jeu de l'extrémité des lancers.
OBS: ligne de jeu : Ligne transversale, tracée d'un côté à l'autre d'une piste de curling à une distance de 21 pieds du T et que les pierres lancées doivent dépasser pour demeurer en jeu à moins d'en avoir frappé une autre auparavant.
OBS: juge de ligne : Terme inapproprié parce qu'il y a plus d'une ligne au curling et que le terme sert à désigner un officiel dans d'autres sports, notamment en hockey sur glace.