English (Compressors; Aeroindustry)
radial diffuser [correct]
CONT: Radial diffuser. A diffuser for a centrifugal compressor has diffusing passages of circular or oval cross section which converge toward a throat and then diverge. The passages are of generally spiral curvature, at least in the converging portion. The entrances of the diffuser passages merge to define leading edges of generally elliptical shape between the passages.
French (Compresseurs; Constructions aéronautiques)
diffuseur radial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des expériences visant à régler (c.-à-d. à retarder) le décrochage dans le diffuseur radial d'un compresseur centrifuge à bas régime ont été effectuées. Le débit massique de l'air traversant le compresseur basse vitesse pourrait être réduit graduellement jusqu'à l'apparition du décrochage.