English (Paleontology)
Orthoceratidae [correct, plural]
DEF: [Family of nautiloids, with a shell that is] smooth or elaborately ornamented, generally subcircular in cross section, and with central or subcentral siphuncle that is typically free of endosiphuncular deposits.
French (Paléontologie)
orthocératidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Famille de mollusques céphalopodes nautiloïdes [...], débutant au Cambrien inférieur, durant jusqu'au Trias, et présentant un maximum de développement pendant le Silurien supérieur.