English (Field Engineering (Military))
cross girder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A transverse member between main girders that carries the roadbearers.
OBS: cross girder : term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire))
poutre transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce transversale qui est placée entre les poutres principales et qui supporte les longerons.
OBS: poutre transversale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.