English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
cross-grained wood [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Wood in which the fibers deviate from a line parallel to the sides of the piece.
OBS: Cross grain may be either diagonal or spiral grain, or a combination of the two.
OBS: cross-grained wood: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
bois à fil tranché [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bois à contre-fil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bois à contrefil [masculine noun]
DEF: Bois dont les lignes ne sont pas alignées parallèlement à l'axe de la pièce.
OBS: contrefil : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: bois à fil tranché; bois à contre-fil : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).