English (Hair Styling)
sulfur bond [correct, officially approved]; S-bond [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sulfur cross bond which holds the chains of amino acids together in order to form a hair strand.
OBS: sulfur bond; S-bond: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
liaison soufre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pont de soufre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: liaison soufre; pont de soufre : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).