English (Fire Prevention; Pipes and Fittings)
cross baffle [correct]
OBS: Cross baffles shall be provided midway between sprinklers in Sentence(4) and designed so that the operation of any sprinkler head will not wet an adjacent sprinkler head.
French (Prévention des incendies; Tuyauterie et raccords)
bande-écran transversale
OBS: Il faut prévoir des bandes-écrans transversales à mi-chemin entre les extincteurs automatiques à eau mentionnés au paragraphe 4), conçus de façon qu'aucun jet d'extincteur ne mouille la tête d'un extincteur voisin.