English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar cross-section [correct, officially approved]; RCS [correct, officially approved]; radar cross section [correct, officially approved]; RCS [correct, officially approved]; RCS; target cross section; radar echo cross section; target radar cross section; echo area; echoing area
DEF: A measure of the amount of radio-frequency energy reflected by a target.
OBS: radar cross section; RCS : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: radar cross-section; RCS: designations officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
section efficace en radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RCS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; surface équivalente radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SER [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SER; section efficace radar [correct, feminine noun]; section efficace du diagramme de gain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la quantité d’énergie radiofréquence réfléchie par une cible.
OBS: surface équivalente radar; SER : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'expers en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: section efficace en radar; RCS : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).