English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radio Interference)
cross modulation [correct, officially approved]; cross-modulation [correct, officially approved]; crossmodulation [rare, standardized]
DEF: The modulation of a carrier wave by an undesired waveform.
CONT: Non-linear distortion can be characterized as intermodulation, cross-modulation, and reciprocal mixing ... Cross modulation occurs when the modulation of the stronger signal is imparted onto the weaker desired signal.
OBS: cross modulation; cross-modulation : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: crossmodulation: designation standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Émission et réception radio; Perturbations radio)
transmodulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Modulation d'une porteuse par une forme d'onde indésirable.
OBS: transmodulation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: transmodulation : désignation normalisée par la Commission Électrotechnique Internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
modulación cruzada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En general, modulación de una señal deseada por otra indeseada.