English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Fire Prevention)
charring rate [correct]
CONT: Charring rate experiments conducted in Switzerland found that the adhesive used in the manufacturing of CLT [cross laminated timber] panels can have a significant impact on the charring rate.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Prévention des incendies)
taux de carbonisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des essais réalisés en Suisse sur le taux de carbonisation ont révélé que la colle qui entre dans la fabrication des CLT [panneaux lamellés-croisés] peut influer sensiblement sur le taux de carbonisation.