English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
grid search [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of search that is worked on a rectilinear basis.
OBS: It involves the laying of standing jackstays to form the side of the rectangle, and a movable cross connecting jackstay for conducting the search.
OBS: grid search: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
recherche par quadrillage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de recherche menée sur des surfaces rectilignes.
OBS: Des filières verticales délimitent les côtés du rectangle, et un croisillon mobile relie les filières entre elles.
OBS: recherche par quadrillage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.