English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
cross level [correct, officially approved]; cross-level [correct]
DEF: The difference in elevation between the grade rail and the other rail measured with a level board.
OBS: cross level : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
nivellement transversal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; nivellement en travers [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: nivellement transversal : terme uniformisé par le CN et CP Rail
OBS: nivellement en travers : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.