English (Surveying Instruments)
stadia [correct]; stadimeter [correct]
DEF: Stadia. Device used in calculating distance through measurement of angles; specifically, by calculating the distance by proportion to the space on a vertical rod seen between upper and lower instrument cross hairs in a surveyor's level or tansit.
DEF: Stadimeter. An instrument for determining the distance between an observer and an object of known height by measurement of the angle subtended by the object.
OBS: Stadimeter [formed of] stadia (1) + meter.
OBS: Stadia (1): a method of surveying in which distances are read by noting the interval on a graduated rod intercepted by two parallel cross hairs (stadia hairs or stadia wires) mounted in the telescope of a surveying instrument, the rod being placed at one end of the distance to be measured and the surveying instrument at the other.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
stadimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument optique de mesure topographique des distances pour les levés de plans: il est composé d'une lunette sur pied au travers de laquelle on vise une mire parlante, ou stadia; le réticule de la lunette comporte deux fils parallèles que l'on fait coïncider avec deux graduations de la mire.