English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration)
horizontal issue [correct]
CONT: Many public policy issues and objectives cross jurisdiction and require the involvement of more than one department, agency or level of government. They are therefore often referred to as "horizontal issues. "
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale)
enjeu horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; question horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans bien des cas, les enjeux et les objectifs en matière de politiques publiques concernent diverses administrations et nécessitent l'intervention de plus d'un ministère, organisme ou ordre de gouvernement. On parlera donc souvent dans ces cas, d'enjeux «horizontaux».