English (Lighting; Photography)
magneto-optical shutter [correct]; Faraday shutter [correct]
DEF: A shutter used in high-speed photography for exposures of about 1 microsecond.
OBS: Dense flint glass in a magnetic coil is placed between cross polarisers. The magnetic field produced by discharging a capacitator through the coil rotates the plane of polarisation of the light entering the glass so that it can pass through the second polariser.
French (Éclairage; Photographie)
obturateur magnéto-optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obturateur muni d'un système comportant une bobine à laquelle est appliquée une impulsion magnétique produisant un temps de passage extrèmement rapide d'un faisceau lumineux.