English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
isovel [correct]
DEF: Line of equal velocity in a cross section of a watercourse.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
isotache [feminine noun]; isodrome [masculine noun]
DEF: Courbe reliant les points d'égale vitesse dans une section droite d'un cours d'eau.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
isotaca [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea de igual velocidad en una sección transversal de un curso de agua.