English (Plant Biology; Genetics)
restored hybrid [correct]
CONT: The conventional variety Hyola 401 used in this experiment is a restored hybrid variety, which is the first generation of a cross between a female fertile, male sterile recipient line and a pollinator line.
CONT: The conventional oilseed rape which has been planted at Munlochy is a variety with the trade name Royal. Like the GM variety, it is a fully restored hybrid.
French (Biologie végétale; Génétique)
hybride restauré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un hybride restauré est issu du croisement entre une lignée mâle stérile et une lignée restauratrice de fertilité mâle. Ce type variétal est 100 % fertile et on retrouve la même sécurité de fécondation qu'avec une lignée.
OBS: hybride restauré : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.