English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
stream centre line
DEF: Line connecting the successive centres of cross sections of a stream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
axe du cours d'eau [masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne joignant les centres des sections droites successives du cours d'eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
línea central eje del curso de agua [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que une los sucesivos centros de las secciones transversales de una corriente de agua.