English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
low threshold [correct]
DEF: An intangible line between levels and types of conflict across which one or more antagonists plan to escalate with scant regret, or which they would cross quickly if subjected to pressures.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
seuil inférieur [proposal, masculine noun]