English (Genetics; Plant Breeding)
grown in bulk [correct]
CONT: Following a cross, the segregating progeny is grown in bulk over many generations, up to seven or eight, before the plants that appear to be the best agronomically are selected. These are then increased and tested agronomically as well as for quality. If any characteristic is not satisfactory, the experimental line is discarded. The bulk procedure is not used very extensively because faster progress can be made using the pedigree procedure or backcrossing procedure.
French (Génétique; Amélioration végétale)
cultivée en masse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après un croisement, la descendance hétérozygote est cultivée en masse pendant plusieurs générations, parfois sept ou huit, avant qu'on ne choisisse les plants qui apparaissent comme étant les meilleurs au point de vue agronomique. Ceux-ci sont alors multipliés et mis à l'essai pour leurs caractères agronomiques et qualitatifs. Si un caractère quelconque ne donne pas satisfaction, la lignée expérimentale est refusée. Cette sélection n'est pas très utilisée parce qu'elle est moins rapide que la sélection généalogique ou la sélection par rétrocroisement.