English (Genetics)
allele from an ancestor [correct]; ancestor allele
CONT: Given that many elite lines are derived from F3 to F5 selections of a cross, it is reasonable to assume that at least some genetic heterogeneity exists within lines. In such cases, the frequency of each allele within the line was assumed to be 0. 5 instead of either 1. 0 or 0 as for homogeneous lines. This adjusts the allele frequency data for the purposes of calculating the probability of inheriting an allele from an ancestor or for calculating the frequency of an allele within the elite population.
French (Génétique)
allèle ancêtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allèle transmis de génération en génération sans modification de son expression.
OBS: La persistance de ces allèles au cours des générations permet d'établir les relations phylogénétiques entre espèces.