English (Criminology; Police)
imaginary line [correct]
OBS: In fingerprint, an imaginary line drawn between the two deltas must touch or cross at least one of the recurving ridges within the inner pattern area.
French (Criminologie; Police)
ligne imaginaire [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Criminología; Policía)
línea imaginaria [correct, feminine noun]