English (Genetics)
top cross
DEF: The first generation resulting from the controlled crossing of a certified inbred line and a certified open-pollinated variety or, equally, the first generation resulting from the controlled crossing of a certified single cross and a certified open-pollinated variety.
French (Génétique)
hybride top cross [masculine noun]
DEF: Première génération résultant du croisement contrôlé d'une lignée autofécondée certifiée, et d'une variété à pollinisation libre certifiée, ou encore, première génération résultant du croisement contrôlé d'un hybride simple certifié et d'une variété à la pollinisation libre certifiée.