English (Atomic Physics; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Chemistry)
Doppler broadening [correct]
DEF: In spectroscopy, the observed broadening of a spectral line resulting from the thermal motion of the molecules, atoms, or nuclei. In reactor technology, it is the observed broadening of the energy width of a cross section resonance resulting from the thermal motion of the target particles.
French (Physique atomique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Chimie)
élargissement Doppler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En spectroscopie, élargissement observé d'une raie spectrale dû à l'agitation thermique des atomes, molécules ou noyaux. En technologie des réacteurs, élargissement observé des bandes d'énergie de résonance des sections efficaces des particules cibles résultant de leur agitation thermique.