English (Atomic Physics)
magnetic surface [correct]
CONT: The tokamak solution [to the problem of magnetic confinement] is to set up a poloidal magnetic field around the minor cross section of the plasma torus(...). In combination with an externally applied toroidal magnetic field this arrangement results in helical field lines, which form a set of nested magnetic surfaces(...) A particle travelling around the torus(...) does not deviate significantly from a given magnetic surface.
French (Physique atomique)
surface magnétique [correct]
CONT: On voit que les lignes de champ ont la forme d'hélices enroulées sur des surfaces toriques (surfaces magnétiques).