English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
cross beam
DEF: A device consisting of steel cross beams, mounted on telescopic stakes, which, when turned over and locked onto stakes on the opposite side, are pulled down to compact the load, then returned to vertical position to continue loading.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
bras presseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poutre d'acier montée au bout de chacun des montants d'un même côté de la remorque, qui est rabattue vers le montant du côté opposé et bloquée avec celui-ci durant la compression de la charge, puis débloquée et retournée en position verticale pour permettre de poursuivre le chargement.